2nd XI

 

2nd XI

Our 2nd Team has a great set of talented young and senior players who wish to improve both themselves and the team, and a goal of achieving success as soon as possible.

Historically being a very strong team, playing in the league directly below the 1st Team, with the benefit of the step up for players between 1st and 2nd Team being a small one.

Unfortunately, over recent years the gap has widened as the team dropped down the league. This has resulted in a situation where 2nd Team players moving up to the first team are not best prepared for the raise in the standard of cricket.

In 2021 we intend to improve standards with a focus on coaching and practice techniques, under the guidance of the experienced Pete Shaw our Director of Cricket.

Captain and ex first team player Matt Robins, along with Vice-Captain Ben Sutton, will lead the team in 2021 in Division Seven (West) of the Leicestershire & Rutland Cricket League, with a focus on improving standards and moving back up the league as soon as possible.

Working with the 1st Team and the Academy as ‘One Club’ and with dedicated teamwork, we aim to include everyone in raising the standards at the club and to provide the platform most importantly for our Academy players coming through into senior cricket.

Always looking for new players to join the club, we create an environment of learning and enjoyment amongst out teams and see a bright future for our club.

We are looking forward to Matt and Ben leading the team to success in 2021 and beyond

people.jpg
Earl Shilton Team.jpg
2nd team 79.jpg

Latest Results

Sat, Apr 16 - 12:00 - Leicester Road, Hinckley
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Hinckley Town CC 1st XI

Hinckley Town CC 1st XI
130 / all out (35.1 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
220 / 2 (40 ov)

Sun, Apr 17 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
220 / 6 (40 ov)

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI
219 / 9 (40 ov)

Thu, Apr 21 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Appleby Magna CC - Midweek XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Twenty20

Earl Shilton Town CC Twenty 20
93 / 7 (16 ov)

Appleby Magna CC Midweek XI

Appleby Magna CC Midweek XI
139 / 1 (16 ov)

Sat, Apr 23 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Bardon Hill CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
199 / 7 (40 ov)

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI
204 / 9 (40 ov)

Sat, Apr 23 - 13:00 - Leicester Banks Sports Club
Division 2

Leicester Banks CC - 1st XI - Won

Leicester Banks CC 1st XI

Leicester Banks CC 1st XI
269 / 6 (45 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
249 / 9 (45 ov)

Sat, Apr 30 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
168 / 7 (45 ov)

Barwell CC 1st XI

Barwell CC 1st XI
97 / all out (33.2 ov)

Sat, Apr 30 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Braunstone Stars CC - 1st XI - Won

Braunstone Stars CC 1st XI

Braunstone Stars CC 1st XI
226 / 6 (23.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
225 / 9 (40 ov)

Sun, May 1 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Cancelled

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X1

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X 1
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Marton Village CC, Warks 1st XI

Marton Village CC, Warks 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Fri, May 6 - 18:00 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Newbold Verdon CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball
244 / 5 (16 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
213 / 7 (16 ov)

Sat, May 7 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Newtown Linford CC - 3rd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
237 / all out (40 ov)

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI
251 / 4 (40 ov)

Sat, May 7 - 13:00 - Moor Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Loughborough Carillon CC 1st XI

Loughborough Carillon CC 1st XI
146 / all out (42.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
175 / 8 (45 ov)

Sat, May 14 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Kirby Muxloe CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
141 / all out (34.3 ov)

Kirby Muxloe CC 1st XI

Kirby Muxloe CC 1st XI
363 / 5 (45 ov)

Sat, May 14 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Maher CC - 3rd XI - Won

Maher CC 3rd XI

Maher CC 3rd XI
288 / 8 (40 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
187 / all out (32 ov)

Thu, May 19 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
T20 Shield

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
125 / 3 (19.1 ov)

Sapcote CC 1st XI

Sapcote CC 1st XI
124 / 4 (20 ov)

Fri, May 20 - 18:00 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Leicester Ivanhoe CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
103 / 6 (16 ov)

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball
125 / 4 (16 ov)

Sat, May 21 - 13:00 - Add New Ground
Division 2

Asian Sports CC, Leics - 1st XI - Won

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI
130 / 3 (29.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
124 / all out (42.3 ov)

Sat, May 21 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
198 / 6 (39.2 ov)

Grace Dieu Park CC 1st XI

Grace Dieu Park CC 1st XI
195 / 5 (40 ov)

Sat, May 28 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
101 / 2 (18.2 ov)

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI
97 / all out (28.3 ov)

Sat, May 28 - 13:00 - Add New Ground
Division 7 West

Leicester Lions CC - 1st XI - Won

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI
289 / all out (40 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
131 / all out (33 ov)

Sat, Jun 4 - 13:00 - Morley Lane
Division 2

Shepshed CC - 1st XI - Won

Shepshed CC 1st XI

Shepshed CC 1st XI
93 / 1 (9.1 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
89 / all out (38.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 4 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
103 / all out (37.3 ov)

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI
104 / 4 (30.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 11 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Broomleys CC 2nd XI

Broomleys CC 2nd XI
161 / all out (30 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
253 / 8 (40 ov)

Sat, Jun 11 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Billesdon CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
214 / 8 (45 ov)

Billesdon CC 1st XI

Billesdon CC 1st XI
217 / 6 (45 ov)

Sun, Jun 12 - 13:00 - Mill Lane - Pitch One
County Cup

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Conceded

Sileby Town CC 1st XI

Sileby Town CC 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Sun, Jun 12 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - Sunday Friendly X1 - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X1

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X 1
237 / 5 (40 ov)

 Charnwood Casuals

Charnwood Casuals
236 / 7 (40 ov)

Mon, Jun 13 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
T20 Shield

Leicester Lions CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
121 / all out (19 ov)

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI
191 / 7 (20 ov)

Fri, Jun 17 - 18:30 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Newbold Verdon CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
239 / 2 (16 ov)

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball
288 / 3 (16 ov)

Sat, Jun 18 - 13:00 - Egerton Park
Division 2

Egerton Park CC - 1st XI - Won

Egerton Park CC 1st XI

Egerton Park CC 1st XI
82 / 1 (11.4 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
103 / all out (31.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 18 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
140 / 2 (17.2 ov)

Loughborough Greenfields CC 2nd XI

Loughborough Greenfields CC 2nd XI
136 / 8 (33 ov)

Sat, Jun 25 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Sileby Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
120 / all out (36.3 ov)

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI
126 / all out (41 ov)

Sat, Jun 25 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Shepshed CC 3rd XI

Shepshed CC 3rd XI
181 / all out (39.2 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
182 / 3 (29.3 ov)

 

Upcoming Fixtures

Fri, Jul 1 - 18:00
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under
11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under
11 Incrediball

Sat, Jul 2 - 13:00
Division 2
Melton Mowbray CC

Shree Sanatan CC 1st XI

Shree Sanatan CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sun, Jul 3 - 17:00
Friendly
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Leicestershire County Cricket Club Academy U16

Leicestershire County Cricket Club Academy U
16

Sat, Jul 9 - 13:00
Division 7 West
County Hall

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI

Newtown Linford CC
3rd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Jul 16 - 13:00
Division 7 West
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Maher CC 3rd XI

Maher CC
3rd XI

Sat, Jul 23 - 13:00
Division 2
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics
1st XI

Fri, Jul 29 - 18:30
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under
11 Incrediball

Barwell CC Under 11 Incrediball

Barwell CC Under
11 Incrediball

Sat, Jul 30 - 13:00
Division 2
Thorpe Arnold Cricket Ground

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI

Thorpe Arnold CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Aug 6 - 13:00
Division 7 West
N&LCC

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Aug 13 - 13:00
Division 2

Barwell CC 1st XI

Barwell CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Aug 20 - 13:00
Division 7 West
Bardon Hill Sports Ground

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI

Bardon Hill CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Aug 27 - 13:00
Division 2
Mill Lane - Pitch One

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI

Sileby Town CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Sep 3 - 12:30
Division 7 West

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI

Leicester Ivanhoe CC
4th XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Sep 10 - 12:30
Division 7 West
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Broomleys CC 2nd XI

Broomleys CC
2nd XI

Sat, Sep 17 - 12:00
Division 2
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Egerton Park CC 1st XI

Egerton Park CC
1st XI

 

Top Performers