1st XI

 

1st XI

Our 1st Team has a great set of young and senior players with a core of the side having Premier Division experience and a wealth of talent amongst the rest of the team. With a focus and direction on improved coaching and practice techniques in 2021, we aim to field a team with the ability to achieve success.

Historically the team year on year have played in the top divisions of league cricket in Leicestershire, but over recent years have unfortunately dropped down a couple of divisions and are now in need of improvement to ensure we return to the top where we belong as soon as possible.

Under the guidance of the experienced Pete Shaw our Director of Cricket and Captain Sam Smart, 2021 sees the 1st Team in Division Two of the Leicestershire & Rutland Cricket League with a focus on gaining promotion as a priority.

Always on the look for new players to join the club and become part of our future, we have a long-term coaching strategic plan in place to improve individual players ability and raise the standard of cricket at our club.

Working with the 2nd Team and the Academy as ‘One Club’ and with dedicated teamwork, we aim to include everyone in raising the standards at the club and improve the fortunes of both our 1st and 2nd Teams as quickly as possible.

We are looking forward to Sam and his Vice-Captain Phil Crouch leading the team to success in 2021 and beyond

download (1).jpg

Please enjoy these images, past and present, of Earl Shilton Town Cricket Club's 1st XI. 

watching.jpg
milan.jpg
whoosh.jpg
keeper funny face.jpg
1st team 79.jpg

Latest Results

Sat, Apr 16 - 12:00 - Leicester Road, Hinckley
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Hinckley Town CC 1st XI

Hinckley Town CC 1st XI
130 / all out (35.1 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
220 / 2 (40 ov)

Sun, Apr 17 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
220 / 6 (40 ov)

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI
219 / 9 (40 ov)

Thu, Apr 21 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Appleby Magna CC - Midweek XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Twenty20

Earl Shilton Town CC Twenty 20
93 / 7 (16 ov)

Appleby Magna CC Midweek XI

Appleby Magna CC Midweek XI
139 / 1 (16 ov)

Sat, Apr 23 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Bardon Hill CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
199 / 7 (40 ov)

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI
204 / 9 (40 ov)

Sat, Apr 23 - 13:00 - Leicester Banks Sports Club
Division 2

Leicester Banks CC - 1st XI - Won

Leicester Banks CC 1st XI

Leicester Banks CC 1st XI
269 / 6 (45 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
249 / 9 (45 ov)

Sat, Apr 30 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
168 / 7 (45 ov)

Barwell CC 1st XI

Barwell CC 1st XI
97 / all out (33.2 ov)

Sat, Apr 30 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Braunstone Stars CC - 1st XI - Won

Braunstone Stars CC 1st XI

Braunstone Stars CC 1st XI
226 / 6 (23.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
225 / 9 (40 ov)

Sun, May 1 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Cancelled

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X1

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X 1
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Marton Village CC, Warks 1st XI

Marton Village CC, Warks 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Fri, May 6 - 18:00 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Newbold Verdon CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball
244 / 5 (16 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
213 / 7 (16 ov)

Sat, May 7 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Newtown Linford CC - 3rd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
237 / all out (40 ov)

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI
251 / 4 (40 ov)

Sat, May 7 - 13:00 - Moor Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Loughborough Carillon CC 1st XI

Loughborough Carillon CC 1st XI
146 / all out (42.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
175 / 8 (45 ov)

Sat, May 14 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Kirby Muxloe CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
141 / all out (34.3 ov)

Kirby Muxloe CC 1st XI

Kirby Muxloe CC 1st XI
363 / 5 (45 ov)

Sat, May 14 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Maher CC - 3rd XI - Won

Maher CC 3rd XI

Maher CC 3rd XI
288 / 8 (40 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
187 / all out (32 ov)

Thu, May 19 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
T20 Shield

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
125 / 3 (19.1 ov)

Sapcote CC 1st XI

Sapcote CC 1st XI
124 / 4 (20 ov)

Fri, May 20 - 18:00 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Leicester Ivanhoe CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
103 / 6 (16 ov)

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball
125 / 4 (16 ov)

Sat, May 21 - 13:00 - Add New Ground
Division 2

Asian Sports CC, Leics - 1st XI - Won

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI
130 / 3 (29.3 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
124 / all out (42.3 ov)

Sat, May 21 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
198 / 6 (39.2 ov)

Grace Dieu Park CC 1st XI

Grace Dieu Park CC 1st XI
195 / 5 (40 ov)

Sat, May 28 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
101 / 2 (18.2 ov)

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI
97 / all out (28.3 ov)

Sat, May 28 - 13:00 - Add New Ground
Division 7 West

Leicester Lions CC - 1st XI - Won

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI
289 / all out (40 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
131 / all out (33 ov)

Sat, Jun 4 - 13:00 - Morley Lane
Division 2

Shepshed CC - 1st XI - Won

Shepshed CC 1st XI

Shepshed CC 1st XI
93 / 1 (9.1 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
89 / all out (38.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 4 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
103 / all out (37.3 ov)

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI
104 / 4 (30.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 11 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Broomleys CC 2nd XI

Broomleys CC 2nd XI
161 / all out (30 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
253 / 8 (40 ov)

Sat, Jun 11 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Billesdon CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
214 / 8 (45 ov)

Billesdon CC 1st XI

Billesdon CC 1st XI
217 / 6 (45 ov)

Sun, Jun 12 - 13:00 - Mill Lane - Pitch One
County Cup

Earl Shilton Town CC - 1st XI - Conceded

Sileby Town CC 1st XI

Sileby Town CC 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
0 / 0 (0 ov)

Sun, Jun 12 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Friendly

Earl Shilton Town CC - Sunday Friendly X1 - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X1

Earl Shilton Town CC Sunday Friendly X 1
237 / 5 (40 ov)

 Charnwood Casuals

Charnwood Casuals
236 / 7 (40 ov)

Mon, Jun 13 - 18:00 - Keats Lane
T20 Shield

Leicester Lions CC - 1st XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
121 / all out (19 ov)

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI

Leicester Lions CC 1st XI
191 / 7 (20 ov)

Fri, Jun 17 - 18:30 -
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Newbold Verdon CC - Under 11 Incrediball - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball
239 / 2 (16 ov)

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball

Newbold Verdon CC Under 11 Incrediball
288 / 3 (16 ov)

Sat, Jun 18 - 13:00 - Egerton Park
Division 2

Egerton Park CC - 1st XI - Won

Egerton Park CC 1st XI

Egerton Park CC 1st XI
82 / 1 (11.4 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
103 / all out (31.3 ov)

Sat, Jun 18 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
140 / 2 (17.2 ov)

Loughborough Greenfields CC 2nd XI

Loughborough Greenfields CC 2nd XI
136 / 8 (33 ov)

Sat, Jun 25 - 13:00 - Keats Lane
Division 2

Sileby Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI
120 / all out (36.3 ov)

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI
126 / all out (41 ov)

Sat, Jun 25 - 13:00 -
Division 7 West

Earl Shilton Town CC - 2nd XI - Won

Shepshed CC 3rd XI

Shepshed CC 3rd XI
181 / all out (39.2 ov)

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI
182 / 3 (29.3 ov)

 

Upcoming Fixtures

Fri, Jul 1 - 18:00
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under
11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under 11 Incrediball

Leicester Ivanhoe CC Under
11 Incrediball

Sat, Jul 2 - 13:00
Division 2
Melton Mowbray CC

Shree Sanatan CC 1st XI

Shree Sanatan CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sun, Jul 3 - 17:00
Friendly
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Leicestershire County Cricket Club Academy U16

Leicestershire County Cricket Club Academy U
16

Sat, Jul 9 - 13:00
Division 7 West
County Hall

Newtown Linford CC 3rd XI

Newtown Linford CC
3rd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Jul 16 - 13:00
Division 7 West
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Maher CC 3rd XI

Maher CC
3rd XI

Sat, Jul 23 - 13:00
Division 2
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics 1st XI

Asian Sports CC, Leics
1st XI

Fri, Jul 29 - 18:30
Under 11 Incrediball - Pool 3

Earl Shilton Town CC Under 11 Incrediball

Earl Shilton Town CC Under
11 Incrediball

Barwell CC Under 11 Incrediball

Barwell CC Under
11 Incrediball

Sat, Jul 30 - 13:00
Division 2
Thorpe Arnold Cricket Ground

Thorpe Arnold CC 1st XI

Thorpe Arnold CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Aug 6 - 13:00
Division 7 West
N&LCC

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC 2nd XI

Narborough & Littlethorpe CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Aug 13 - 13:00
Division 2

Barwell CC 1st XI

Barwell CC
1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Aug 20 - 13:00
Division 7 West
Bardon Hill Sports Ground

Bardon Hill CC 2nd XI

Bardon Hill CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Aug 27 - 13:00
Division 2
Mill Lane - Pitch One

Sileby Town CC 2nd XI

Sileby Town CC
2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Sat, Sep 3 - 12:30
Division 7 West

Leicester Ivanhoe CC 4th XI

Leicester Ivanhoe CC
4th XI

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Sat, Sep 10 - 12:30
Division 7 West
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 2nd XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
2nd XI

Broomleys CC 2nd XI

Broomleys CC
2nd XI

Sat, Sep 17 - 12:00
Division 2
Keats Lane

Earl Shilton Town CC 1st XI

Earl Shilton Town CC
1st XI

Egerton Park CC 1st XI

Egerton Park CC
1st XI

 

Top Performers